Privacy and personal data policy | Vcity

Created 07 oct 2022Updated 07 oct 2022

INTRODUCTION 

Welcome, this is the Privacy and Personal Data Policy Notice applicable to our website www.vcity.io, including its subdomains and mobile-optimized versions.

OTHERWISE S.A.S, hereinafter THE COMPANY, in compliance with current regulations, presents the processing of personal data applicable to our Website www.vcity.io, including its subdomains, mobile optimized versions, its mobile application (if any) and its component subpages, and any other controlled website that refers to this policy, together with any of our operated platforms, as well as any data we may collect on partner and non-affiliated websites; for the purpose of collecting, using, transmitting, transferring, reproducing, using and ensuring the confidentiality of information and security on the processing of personal data of customers, suppliers, users, assistants, administrators, exhibitors and any person who enters personal data to the website or who authorizes the processing of data in accordance with this policy, by means of a document called "AUTHORIZATION OF PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA".

Once the registration information has been submitted, it enters our platform and is stored in a database. Therefore, THE COMPANY is committed to respect your privacy and we are committed to protect the personal data collected and stored by our company. For this purpose, we expose this policy to the holders of personal data so that the holders know how the company carries out the Processing of Personal Data.

In general, this Policy is freely available for review prior to registration, and if you do not agree to its terms, your remedy will be to opt-out of registering an account and exiting the web tab through which you visited our Website.

For the purposes of this Policy, our Website will be the initial point of contact between you and THE COMPANY, and will serve as a collection point for any personal data you provide to us.

Accordingly, by registering with us and/or using our products and services, you consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage and disclosure of your data as described in this Policy.

DEFINITION

For greater understanding, the following elements that make up the processing of personal data of THE COMPANY are defined:

<b>Public data:</b> those data that are classified as public, such as name, surname, identification number, profession, nationality, tax registration identification number, (rut), marital status, insolvency situation.

<b>Semi-private data:</b> these are data that have a private characteristic and that for their use there must be prior authorization, such as financial histories.

<b>Intimate, private or sensitive data:</b> These are data that belong solely and exclusively to the owner, these are, but not limited to, political positions, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, medical or health history and that their use can only be made through authorization, biometric data, retina, fingerprint, motion capture, facial capture, recording of the owner.

<b>Authorization:</b> Prior, express and informed consent of the Owner to carry out the Processing of personal data.

<b>Database:</b> Organized set of personal data that is subject to Treatment.

<b>Person in charge of the Treatment:</b> Natural or legal person, public or private, that by itself or in association with others, carries out the Processing of personal data on behalf of the person responsible for the Treatment.

<b>Responsible for the Treatment:</b> Natural or legal person, public or private, who by itself or in association with others, owns the databases and / or responds to third parties for the Processing of personal information collected.

<b>Owner:</b> Natural person whose personal data have been collected and are subject to Treatment.

<b>Processing:</b> Any operation or set of operations on personal data, such as collection, storage, use, circulation or deletion.

<b>Transfer:</b> The transfer of data takes place when the person in charge and / or Processor of personal data, located in Colombia, sends the information or personal data to a recipient, who in turn is Responsible for the Treatment and is located inside or outside the country.

<b>Transmission:</b> Processing of personal data that implies the communication of the same inside or outside the territory of the Republic of Colombia when it has as its object the realization of a Treatment by the Person in Charge on behalf of the person in charge.

<b>Recording:</b> Refers to the action through which images, sounds, data are collected or recorded, usually using some device or machine, such is the case of a recorder, a camcorder, a camera, among others, which will record them on a certain medium to then be able to be reproduced;

<b>Video Recordings:</b> It is the technology of recording, processing, storage, transmission of images and reconstruction by digital or analog electronic means of a sequence of images that represent moving scenes.

<b>Our Site, Our Website, Our Page or Our Website:</b> Refers to the website www.vcity.io, to which this Policy applies.

For this purpose, we expose this policy to the holders of personal data so that the holders know how THE COMPANY will use them.

AUTHORIZATION

THE COMPANY has adopted the necessary procedures to obtain the authorization of the holders of personal data to carry out the collection, storage, use, circulation or deletion of personal data.

In this sense, THE COMPANY will have the necessary mechanisms to obtain the authorization of the holders.

As a user of our Site, you will be asked to accept this Policy by clicking on the "I Accept" checkbox on the registration form, pop-up box or other similar means. Through that action, you acknowledge and agree to the terms of this Policy, which is and constitutes a legal and binding agreement between you and THE COMPANY.

VALIDITY OF THE AUTHORIZATION

The Owner of the data accepts and acknowledges that the authorization will be in force from the moment he accepted it, or his acceptance is presumed and for as long as is reasonable and necessary, in accordance with the purposes that justified the treatment. THE COMPANY by reason of the service it provides to its users, will keep the registration data of both indefinitely in its databases, however, these will be deleted at any time when it is required by the user. In this case, no additional information will be received from the company, unless a new registration is made.

AUTHORIZATION OF CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

In compliance with Article 7 of Law 1581 of 2012 from Colombia, THE COMPANY guarantees respect for the prevailing rights of children and adolescents. In this sense, THE COMPANY does not knowingly provide the its services to persons under eighteen (18) years of age. And that is why we deliberately do not collect personal data from anyone under the age of eighteen (18). In the event that a person under the age of eighteen (18) accesses our website, they must be authorized by their parent, representative or legal guardian.

In agreement above, we reserve the right to request from all users proof of identification and applicable consent, at any time, without notice and in our sole and final discretion. In the event that the user does not prove to be over eighteen (18) years of age, we reserve the right to freeze, block or immediately cancel the account, without liability.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

For the development of the commercial and operational activities of THE COMPANY, personal information is collected and stored from customers, suppliers, users, assistants, administrators, exhibitors and any person who enters personal data to the website or who authorizes the processing of data in accordance with this policy. We would like to inform you that the personal data that you have given us will be part of our database to be used in accordance with the purposes set out in this privacy policy, through our website, and in the Authorization for the Processing of Personal Data, which deals with: collection, storage, use, circulation or deletion and in any other way the administration of Personal Data.

Generally, through the provision of services, THE COMPANY may collect the following information:

<b>Personal Information</b>

It includes information that can be used to personally identify an individual, such as: (e.g., mobile phone number, name (first and last), personal profile picture, age, date of birth, company in which you work or work, role in the company, gender, country of residence, address of residence, and email address). Accordingly, you hereby represent and warrant to THE COMPANY that you have the necessary rights and authorizations for the disclosure of any and all data.

Your name, photo, and any other information/data you choose to add to your public profile will be available for viewing by the public and other users of the VCity platform.

When you create a profile, others may be able to see in your profile certain information/data about your activities on the Vcity platform, such as the questions and answers you post, your followers and who you follow, your points and badges, topics you find interesting, the information you list as credentials, and your edits to your content.

Therefore, the personal information collected will include, but not be limited to:

  • Name and surfaces
  • Email, address
  • Phone number
  • Date of birth, age
  • Address, city, region, country
  • IP Address

<b>Non-Personal Information</b>

It includes information that cannot be used to personally identify an individual, such as anonymous usage data, general demographic information we may collect, such as the number of clicks, the types of platform, the preferences you submit, the company you work for, the economic sector in which you work, and the preferences that are generated based on the data you submit.

<b>User-generated content</b>

We collect information and content that you post, upload, use, exploit, sell, subscribe to or otherwise exploit when using the VCity platform, including any user-generated content. Its content, date and time stamps, and all associated comments can be viewed publicly on the VCity platform. This can also be indexed by search engines and republished elsewhere on the Internet.

<b>Personal information collected through third-party tools</b>

This information corresponds to aggregate user statistics, analytics, demographic information and website usage information. As our user, you will generally be able to control and select the amount and type of data you can reveal to us.

You may also choose to connect, make, and receive payments to and from third-party networks; if you do so, you will allow us to pass on and receive from third-party payment processing platforms your login information and other user data for payment purposes.

As of the last effective date, we use the following processors:

  • Google Firebase.
  • Algolia.
  • Drift.
  • Mux.
  • YouTube
  • Twilio

<b>Technical information collected through the Site</b>

As you navigate through a website and mobile browser, certain information may be passively collected (i.e., collected without you actively providing the information) using various technologies and means, such as Internet Protocol addresses, cookies, internet tags, and browsing data collection.

<b>Internet Protocol (IP) addresses</b>

An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider so that you can access the Internet and is generally considered non-personally identifiable information, because in most cases an IP address is dynamic (changes every time you connect to the Internet), rather than static (unique to a particular user's computer). We use your IP address to diagnose problems with our server, report aggregate information, determine the fastest route for your computer to use to connect to our Site, and administer and improve services to our consumers.

<b>Cookies</b>

A "cookie" is some information that a website sends to your web browser that helps the site remember information about you and your preferences.

<b>Internet tags</b>

Also known as single-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs, invisible GIFs, and 1-by-1 GIFs, they are smaller than cookies and tell the Site's server information, such as the IP address and browser type related to the visitor's computer. This Site uses Internet tags.

<b>Navigation data</b>

Also known as "log files", "server logs", "clickstream" data and "Internet tags", they are used for system administration, to improve site content, for market research purposes and to communicate information to visitors.

<b>Analytic</b>

We may collect analytical data or use third-party analytics tools, such as Google Analytics, to help us measure traffic and usage trends of the Service and to better understand the demographics of our users.

See https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites to learn more about Google Analytics and its practices. We may also employ third-party partners and technologies, including the application of statistical modeling tools, that attempt to recognize you across multiple devices.

<b>Aggregate statistics</b>

We may share data with our advertisers or publishers of aggregate statistics, metrics, and other reports about the performance of your ads or content on the Platform, such as the number of unique user views, demographic data about users who viewed your ads or content, conversion rates, and date and time information.

We may share aggregated or de-identified information with third parties for research, marketing, analysis, and other purposes, provided that such information does not identify a particular individual.

PURPOSE

THE COMPANY will store the personal data of customers, suppliers, users, assistants, administrators, exhibitors and any person who enters personal data to the website or who authorizes the processing of data, through the web portal. Therefore, the data that the owner provides in any of the available forms, will be used for the provision of the requested service and will be incorporated into a database whose responsibility and management are in charge of THE COMPANY.

On the other hand, we indicate that the Collection and Processing of the personal data of the Holders will be carried out for the following purposes:

  • <b>Provide our Services.</b> To personalize your user experience and allow us to offer our interactive platform for community members, where they can share and expand their knowledge by participating in user interaction. In addition, our website offers various services, including, managing customer profiles, user registrations, reconciling cross-selling products and services, sending invoices and receipts, responding to customer service requests, processing payment transactions, processing advertising and marketing, and following up with user support (e.g. live chat, email, or phone inquiries).
  • <b>Account settings.</b> To tailor the content and information we may send to THE COMPANY, to suggest new followers and content offers, to offer location personalization and personalized help and instructions, and to personalize your experiences while using our platform.<br>
  • <b>Communications with users.</b> The intention of THE COMPANY is to generate an adequate interaction between users, therefore, the information may be used to allow user-to-user and user-to-business communications.<br>
  • <b>Protect our Services.</b> We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).<br>
  • <b>Respond to user inquiries/offer support to users.</b> In order to generate prompt responses, of queries, claims, complaints, the information will be used to generate a prompt response.<br>
  • <b>Send you marketing and promotional communications.</b> We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you submit to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, by expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our Site, subscribing to marketing, or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You can opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.<br>
  • <b>Deliver targeted advertising to you.</b>&nbsp;We may use your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness. We may use this to improve our advertising and measurement systems so that we can show you relevant ads, to pre-fill out forms in ads, and to measure the effectiveness and reach of ads and services.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Through the provision of our Services, we may need to disclose and/or collect the following personal data:

<b>Disclosure to Affiliates and Partners</b>

We will need to share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work.

We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Site, which will allow them to collect data on our behalf about how you interact with our Site over time. This information can be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, pages, or features, and better understand online activity.

<b>Public domain</b>

Any of its content generated by the submitted user can be indexed by search engines. In some cases, we may charge for access to your content and public information on our recording form.

<b>Disclosure to Business Successors</b>

If our business is sold or merged in whole or in part with another business that would be responsible for providing you with our Services, we reserve the right to transfer your personal data to the new business. The new company would retain the right to use your personal data in accordance with the terms of this Policy, as well as any changes to this privacy notice as instituted by the new company. We will also retain the right to transfer your personal data if our company files for bankruptcy and some or all of our assets are sold to another person or company.

<b>Legal Disclosure</b>

We, or our affiliates, customers, contractors, licensors, officers, agents and/or representatives, reserve the right to allow access to any of your personal data when we believe it is reasonably important or when you violate the terms mentioned in this policy. Thereafter, we shall have the right to disclose any or all of the personal data and/or data collected, where the following circumstances arise: (i) if necessary under applicable law; (ii) in response to a lawsuit, court order, or subpoena from a law enforcement agency; (iii) to protect ourselves and our affiliates from any third-party claims and legal proceedings that may be brought before us (including takedown notices); and/or (iv) to prevent or cause the cessation of any commitment that we may interpret as having the capacity to be or cause us a situation or danger.

<b>Vital interests</b>

We may disclose your information when we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

THIRD-PARTY CONTENT AND INTEGRATIONS

To provide our services, we use third-party platforms and tools, such as those provided by Google and Amazon, among other providers. As always, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of all third-party services you visit or use, including those third parties with whom you interact through our services. In the event of any discrepancy or conflict between this Policy and the terms thereof, the terms of the latter entities shall prevail.

On our website, various hyperlinks from our business partner may appear, as well as those of other third parties. Once you have used these links to leave our Site, you should be aware that we have no control over other websites. To this extent, you agree that we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide while visiting other websites.

PROCESSING OF COOKIES

From time to time, we may place what are known as "cookies" within your computing device for the purpose of tracking and collecting data regarding your use of our Site and Services. These files are small texts that our site transfers to your computing device, and that allow us to recognize you and obtain certain data. By agreeing to our use of cookies, you are giving us and the third parties with whom we partner, permission to place, store and access some or all of the cookies described below on your computer:

  • <b>Necessary cookies.</b> These cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of our Services, such as displaying content, logging in, validating your session, responding to your request for services and other functions. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of cookies. However, if you disable these cookies, you may not be able to access the functions of our website correctly or at all.
  • <b>Functional cookies.</b> These cookies allow the Site to remember a user's choices, such as their language, username, and other personal choices, while using our Services. They may also be used to provide services, such as allowing a user to make a blog post, listen to audio, or watch videos on the Site.<br>
  • <b>Efficiency cookies.</b> These cookies collect information about how you use vcity (for example, which pages you visit and if you experience any errors). This helps us improve the way our Services work, understand our users' interests, and measure the effectiveness of our advertising. Some of our efficiency cookies are managed by us by third parties, and these cookies do not collect information that can identify you.<br>
  • <b>Cookies for demographic and interest reports.</b> These cookies allow websites to link to a user's actions during a browser session. They can be used for a variety of purposes, such as remembering what a user has put in their shopping cart while browsing a website. Session cookies also allow users to be recognized while browsing a website so that any element or page changes they make are remembered from page to page. Session cookies expire after a browser session; therefore, they are not stored in the long term.&nbsp;<br>
  • <b>Persistent cookies.</b> These cookies are stored on a user's device between browser sessions, allowing you to remember the user's preferences or actions on a website (or, in some cases, on different sites). Persistent cookies can be used for a variety of purposes, including remembering users' choices and preferences when using a website or to target advertising to them.<br>
  • <b>Session cookies.</b> We use session cookies to operate our Service.<br>
  • <b>Preference cookies.</b> We use preference cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.<br>
  • <b>Security cookies.</b>&nbsp;We use security cookies for security purposes.<br>

We may also collect and use the data contained in log files, which may include your IP address, your ISP, the browser you used to visit our platform, the time you visited our platform, and the sections you visited.

If you access our platform through a mobile device, we may use your mobile device ID (i.e. the unique identifier assigned to a mobile device by the manufacturer) and/or Advertising ID (for Apple iOS) instead of cookies to recognize you and track the web pages displayed, along with their performance. For the latest versions of Apple iOS, your device will ask you one or more times for your express consent to advertising tracking.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. If you wish, you can easily disable cookies in your web browsing software by following the step-by-step guides found in www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.com

ADVERTISING OF THIRD PARTY SITES AND SERVICES

THE COMPANY will obtain data when you visit websites that include our cookies ads or any of our plug-ins. These third parties may use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (including clear GIFs), Flash LSOs, and other tracking technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and personalize advertising content for you.

From time to time, we may use Google Analytics, Ad Words, Double Click and/or Ad Sense tracking codes, and other third-party software tools (such as remarketing codes) to collect information and conduct marketing analytics about how you navigate our platform and services.

Published ads will be targeted based on your previous browsing history and may include retargeting codes. For example, third-party providers may show you THE COMPANY's advertisements on certain websites over the Internet, even after you leave our platform. The information collected is anonymous, which means it can't be traced back to people. Using such tools, we learn how to optimize and serve ads based on a user's past visits, giving them a better user experience.

We may also report aggregated or de-identified information about the number of users who viewed a particular advertisement or content and information related to audience engagement to users of our Services and to content publishers at THE COMPANY.

Advertisers who use our Services may, similarly, provide us with information as part of their advertising campaigns, including customer information (e.g., email addresses, phone numbers or other contact information, demographic or interest data) to create custom audiences to personalize their advertising campaigns or to measure the effectiveness of their ads; we only use this information to facilitate the particular advertiser's campaign (including ad metrics and reports to that advertiser), and we do not disclose this information to third parties (other than our service providers) unless required by law.

When you find the services related to THE COMPANY (including some plug-ins, as well as our cookies or similar technologies on other websites), we receive the URL of both the site from which you have arrived and the site to which you are going, in order to collect information and marketing analysis about the way you navigate our platform and services.

YOUR CHOICES AS A USER

You may refuse to submit information through the platform, in which case we may not be able to provide you with some of our Services. You can also control the types of notifications and communications we send, limit the information shared within our form about you, and modify certain privacy settings. Here's more information about some of your options:

You can update or modify your account information at any time by logging into your account. You can also make a number of other adjustments to the settings or displaying information about yourself.

SECURITY OF THE INFORMATION COLLECTED&nbsp;

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your information, we cannot guarantee it is absolutely secured.

You can rest assured that the personal information collected through the Site is secure and maintained in a manner consistent with current industry standards. The importance of security for all personal information associated with our subscribers is of utmost concern to us. Your personal information is protected in several ways. We protect the information entered by adopting reasonable technical and administrative security measures (e.g., firewalls, data encryption, physical and administrative access controls to data and servers) that limit the risk of loss, abuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, and alteration.

APPLICABLE LAW

The data and privacy policy is applicable to the Constitutional provisions related to the protection of personal data, contained in articles 15 and 20 of the Political Constitution of the Republic of Colombia, Statutory Law 1581 of 2012 of the Republic of Colombia "By which general provisions for the protection of personal data are issued" and its regulatory decrees. Under these parameters, THE COMPANY proceeds to determine its Policy of Treatment, Privacy and Protection of Personal Data, regulating the collection, storage, treatment, administration and security protocols for the protection of the data, in addition to regulating the procedures to attend Queries and Claims of the Holders of Personal Data, among other things.

MODIFICATIONS

At any time, THE COMPANY may make modifications or updates to this Privacy Policy. In accordance with the above, the means by which the owner will be informed about the change will be through the publication on the website: www.vcity.io

From time to time, and in our final discretion, we may update, change, suspend and/or modify our Site, our services, this Policy and/or our Terms, in whole or in part. We hereby reserve such right to operate our business and protect ourselves. Your use after any changes indicates your acceptance thereof and we will post notice regarding such changes on our Site, and we may also write you an email or otherwise notify you.

If a situation justifies us changing our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on this page, so you should review this page periodically. If we make any changes to this Policy that materially change the way we treat your personal information, we will endeavor to provide you with immediate notice of such changes, such as through a prominent notice on our Site or to your registration email address, and where required by law, we will obtain your consent or give you the opportunity to opt out of them.

GUIDING LANGUAGE

From time to time, this Policy may be translated into other languages for your convenience. The Spanish version of each of these documents will be the version that prevails and governs your use of the Site and our products and services. In the event of a conflict between the Spanish version and any translated version, the Spanish version shall prevail.

DATA CONTROLLER

If you have any questions or complaints about this Policy, the person responsible for the processing of Personal Data is OTHERWISE S.A.S and its service channels are the following:

  • Address: Calle 30 # 1 – 25, Casa 74, 7640001, Jamundí – Valle del Cauca
  • Email: support@vcity.io
  • Website: www.vcity.io

The data of the last effective update is October 2nd, 2022.